Geologic Time Scale: Cretaceous Berriasian Stage

(145.0 to 139.8 million years ago)

The Cretaceous Period is the third and final period of the Mesozoic and the longest period of the Phanerozoic Eon. The period as first defined by Belgian geologist Jean d’Omalius d’Halloy in 1822 as the Terrain Cretace, using starta (layers) in the Paris Basin and names for the extensive beds of chalk(calcium carbonate deposited by the shells of marine invertebrates, principally coccoliths), found in the upper Cretaceous of Western Europe. The name is derived from the Latin creta meaning “chalk”, which is abundant in the later half of the period.

During the Cretaceous, the late-Paleozoic-to-early-Mesozoic supercontinent of Pangaea completed its tectonic breakup into the present-day continents, although their positions were substantially different at the time. The Earth’s Climate was warmer than today, and sea level was much higher. The end of the Cretaceous period (along with the Mesozoic) ended with the Cretaceous-Paleogene extinction event (formerly known as the KT boundary). 

Berriasian Age/Stage

Early Cretaceous: 145.0 to 139.8 million years ago

The Berriasian Epoch was the first stage of the Cretaceous Period and marks the end of the Jurassic. It was named in 1869 by Henri Coquand after the village of Berrias in the Ardeche department in France.

European Berriasian Stage Early Cretaceous: 145.0 to 139.8 million years ago

Genus: Belemnitina
Common name: “Belemnites”
Classification: Superoder: Belemnoidea – Order: Belemnitida
Locality: Worldwide
Time: Late Triassic to End Cretaceous
Common name: Ammonite
Classification: Suborder: Ammonitida – Suborder: Ammonoidae
Locality:
Worldwide
Time range: Devonian to End Cretaceous
Genus: Hybodus Humped tooth“‬
Classification: Order: Hybodontiformes -‭ ‬Family: Hybodontidae
Locations: Worldwide
Time period: Permian (Changhsingian) to Cretaceous (Berriasian)
Size: Up to‭ ‬2‭ ‬meters long
Diet: Carnivore
Genus: Dakosaurus “tearing lizard/biter lizard”
Classification: Suborder: Thalattosuchia, Family: Metriorhynchidae
Time: Jurassic (Oxfordian) to Early Cretaceous (Berriasian)
Locality: Europe,‭ ‬North America,‭ ‬South America,‭ ‬Russia
Size: 4 to 5 meters long
Diet: Carnivore
Genus: Becklespinax “Beckle’s spine”
Classification: Infraorder: Carnosauria
Time: Early Cretaceous
Locality: England – Sussex
Size: 8 meters long
Diet: Carnivore

South American Berriasian Stage Early Cretaceous: 145.0 to 139.8 million years ago

Genus: Belemnitina
Common name: “Belemnites”
Classification: Superoder: Belemnoidea – Order: Belemnitida
Locality: Worldwide
Time: Late Triassic to End Cretaceous
Common name: Ammonite
Classification: Suborder: Ammonitida – Suborder: Ammonoidae
Locality:
Worldwide
Time range: Devonian to End Cretaceous
Genus: Hybodus Humped tooth“‬
Classification: Order: Hybodontiformes -‭ ‬Family: Hybodontidae
Locations: Worldwide
Time period: Permian (Changhsingian) to Cretaceous (Berriasian)
Size: Up to‭ ‬2‭ ‬meters long
Diet: Carnivore
Genus: Dakosaurus “tearing lizard/biter lizard”
Classification: Suborder: Thalattosuchia, Family: Metriorhynchidae
Time: Jurassic (Oxfordian) to Early Cretaceous (Berriasian)
Locality: Europe,‭ ‬North America,‭ ‬South America,‭ ‬Russia
Size: 4 to 5 meters long
Diet: Carnivore
Genus: Bajadasaurus Bajada lizard
Classification: Family: Dicraeosauridae
Time: Cretaceous (Berriasian to Valanginian)
Locality: Argentina – Bajada Colorada Formation
Size: Uncertain meters long
Diet: Herbivore
 

North American Berriasian Stage Early Cretaceous: 145.0 to 139.8 million years ago

Genus: Belemnitina
Common name: “Belemnites”
Classification: Superoder: Belemnoidea – Order: Belemnitida
Locality: Worldwide
Time: Late Triassic to End Cretaceous
Common name: Ammonite
Classification: Suborder: Ammonitida – Suborder: Ammonoidae
Locality:
Worldwide
Time range: Devonian to End Cretaceous
Genus: Hybodus Humped tooth“‬
Classification: Order: Hybodontiformes -‭ ‬Family: Hybodontidae
Locations: Worldwide
Time period: Permian (Changhsingian) to Cretaceous (Berriasian)
Size: Up to‭ ‬2‭ ‬meters long
Diet: Carnivore
Genus: Dakosaurus “tearing lizard/biter lizard”
Classification: Suborder: Thalattosuchia, Family: Metriorhynchidae
Time: Jurassic (Oxfordian) to Early Cretaceous (Berriasian)
Locality: Europe,‭ ‬North America,‭ ‬South America,‭ ‬Russia
Size: 4 to 5 meters long
Diet: Carnivore

Asian Berriasian Stage Early Cretaceous: 145.0 to 139.8 million years ago

Genus: Belemnitina
Common name: “Belemnites”
Classification: Superoder: Belemnoidea – Order: Belemnitida
Locality: Worldwide
Time: Late Triassic to End Cretaceous
Common name: Ammonite
Classification: Suborder: Ammonitida – Suborder: Ammonoidae
Locality:
Worldwide
Time range: Devonian to End Cretaceous
Genus: Hybodus Humped tooth“‬
Classification: Order: Hybodontiformes -‭ ‬Family: Hybodontidae
Locations: Worldwide
Time period: Permian (Changhsingian) to Cretaceous (Berriasian)
Size: Up to‭ ‬2‭ ‬meters long
Diet: Carnivore
Genus: Dakosaurus “tearing lizard/biter lizard”
Classification: Suborder: Thalattosuchia, Family: Metriorhynchidae
Time: Jurassic (Oxfordian) to Early Cretaceous (Berriasian)
Locality: Europe,‭ ‬North America,‭ ‬South America,‭ ‬Russia
Size: 4 to 5 meters long
Diet: Carnivore

<< Back to the Jurassic Period

Geology Time Scale Homepage

Back to Cretaceous Period Homepage

Next to Cretaceous Valanginian Stage >>