Geologic Time Scale: Cretaceous Hauterivian Stage

(132.6 to 129.4 million years ago)

The Cretaceous Period is the third and final period of the Mesozoic and the longest period of the Phanerozoic Eon. The period as first defined by Belgian geologist Jean d’Omalius d’Halloy in 1822 as the Terrain Cretace, using starta (layers) in the Paris Basin and names for the extensive beds of chalk(calcium carbonate deposited by the shells of marine invertebrates, principally coccoliths), found in the upper Cretaceous of Western Europe. The name is derived from the Latin creta meaning “chalk”, which is abundant in the later half of the period.

During the Cretaceous, the late-Paleozoic-to-early-Mesozoic supercontinent of Pangaea completed its tectonic breakup into the present-day continents, although their positions were substantially different at the time. The Earth’s Climate was warmer than today, and sea level was much higher. The end of the Cretaceous period (along with the Mesozoic) ended with the Cretaceous-Paleogene extinction event (formerly known as the KT boundary). 

Hauterivian Age/Stage

Early Cretaceous: 132.6 to 129.4 million years ago

The Hauterivian Epoch was named by Swiss geologist Eugene Renevier in 1873 after the lake (Neuchatel) side Swiss town of Hauterive.

European Hauterivian Stage Early Cretaceous: 132.6 to 129.4 million years ago

Genus: Belemnitina
Common name: “Belemnites”
Classification: Superoder: Belemnoidea – Order: Belemnitida
Locality: Worldwide
Time: Late Triassic to End Cretaceous
Common name: Ammonite
Classification: Suborder: Ammonitida – Suborder: Ammonoidae
Locality:
Worldwide
Time range: Devonian to End Cretaceous
Genus: Baryonyx “Heavy claw”
Classification: Subfamily: Baryonychinae
Time: Early Cretaceous (Hauterivian to Barremian)
Locality: England, Surrey. Spain. Porugal. Possibly North Africa.
Size: 9 meters long
Diet: Carnivore
 

African Hauterivian Stage Early Cretaceous: 132.6 to 129.4 million years ago

Genus: Belemnitina
Common name: “Belemnites”
Classification: Superoder: Belemnoidea – Order: Belemnitida
Locality: Worldwide
Time: Late Triassic to End Cretaceous
Common name: Ammonite
Classification: Suborder: Ammonitida – Suborder: Ammonoidae
Locality:
Worldwide
Time range: Devonian to End Cretaceous
Genus: Sarcosuchus‭  flesh crocodile
Classification: Order: Crocodylia, Family: Pholidosauridae
Time: Early Cretaceous (Hauterivian to Albian)
Locality:  Africa and South America
Size: 9 to 11 meters long
Diet: Carnivore
Genus: Afroventor “African hunter”
Classification: Family Megalosauridae
Time: Cretaceous (Hauterivian to Barremian)
Locality: Africa, Niger, Abaka – Tiouraren Formation
Size: 7 to 8 meters long
Diet: Carnivore
 

South American Hauterivian Stage Early Cretaceous: 132.6 to 129.4 million years ago

Genus: Belemnitina
Common name: “Belemnites”
Classification: Superoder: Belemnoidea – Order: Belemnitida
Locality: Worldwide
Time: Late Triassic to End Cretaceous
Common name: Ammonite
Classification: Suborder: Ammonitida – Suborder: Ammonoidae
Locality:
Worldwide
Time range: Devonian to End Cretaceous
Genus: Sarcosuchus‭  flesh crocodile
Classification: Order: Crocodylia, Family: Pholidosauridae
Time: Early Cretaceous (Hauterivian to Albian)
Locality:  Africa and South America
Size: 9 to 11 meters long
Diet: Carnivore

Asia Hauterivian Stage Early Cretaceous: 132.6 to 129.4 million years ago

Genus: Belemnitina
Common name: “Belemnites”
Classification: Superoder: Belemnoidea – Order: Belemnitida
Locality: Worldwide
Time: Late Triassic to End Cretaceous
Common name: Ammonite
Classification: Suborder: Ammonitida – Suborder: Ammonoidae
Locality:
Worldwide
Time range: Devonian to End Cretaceous
Genus: Wuerhosaurus “Wuerho lizaed”
Classification: Family: Stegosauridae – Subfamily: Stegosaurinae
Time: Cretaceous (Valanginian to Albian)
Locality: China,: ‬Xinjiang‭ ‬-‭ ‬Tugulu Group,‭ ‬Inner Mongolia‭ ‬-‭ ‬Ejinhoro Formation
Size: 5 to 7 meters long
Diet: Herbivore

<< Back to Cretaceous Valanginian Stage

Geology Time Scale Homepage

Back to Cretaceous Period Homepage

Next to Cretaceous Berremian Stage >>