Prehistoric Models: Chiroptera

(bats)

Mammals are a class animals defined as warm-blooded vertebrates, distinguished by the possession of hair or fur, the secretion of milk by females for the nourishment of the young, and (typically) the birth of live young (with only two modern exceptions).

Bats are classified in the Order of Chiroptera meaning “hand wing”.  The earliest bat fossils are from the Eocene Epoch some 50 million years ago. Bats are the second largest Order in the Class Mammalia, they are only outnumbered by Rodents.

Kingdom: Animalia – Phylum: Chordata – Superclass: Tetrapoda – Class: Mammalia – Order: Chiroptera

(Bats)

Eocene to Holocene

 

Genus and species: Rousettus aegyptiacus

Common name: Egyptian fruit bat

Classification: Family: Pteropodidae

Time: Holocene

Range: Africa, Middle East, and Southwest Asia

Diet: Herbivore

Genus and species: Euderma maculatum

Common name: Spotted bat

Classification: Family: Vespertilionidae

Time: Holocene

Range: Western north America

Diet: Insectivore

Genus and species: Myotis lucifugus

Common name: Little brown bat

Classification: Family: Vespertilionidae

Time: Holocene

Range: North America

Diet: Insectivore

<< Back to Lagomorpha Mammal Models

Specimen Gallery Homepage

Toys and Models Homepage

Mammal Models Homepage

Next to Primates Mammal Models >>