Prehistoric Models: Insectivore

(insect eaters)

Mammals are a class animals defined as warm-blooded vertebrates, distinguished by the possession of hair or fur, the secretion of milk by females for the nourishment of the young, and (typically) the birth of live young (with only two modern exceptions).

Kingdom: Animalia – Phylum: Chordata – Superclass: Tetrapoda – Class: Mammalia – Order: Euilpotyphla – Family: Erinaceidae – Subfamily: Erinaceinae

(Hedgehogs)

Late Eocene to Holocene

 

Genus and species: Erinaceus europaeus
Common name: European hedgehog
Classification: Family: Erinaceidae
Time: Middle Pleistocene to Holocene
Range: Europe
Diet: Omnivore

<< Back to Pholidata Mammal Models

Specimen Gallery Homepage

Toys and Models Homepage

Next to Rodentia Mammal Models >>