Prehistoric Models: Lobe-Finned Fish

Osteichthyes meaning “bony fish” are a diverse taxonomic group fish that have skeletons composed of bone instead of cartilage. There are two groups Actinopterygii more commonly known as “ray-finned fish”; including tuna, salmon, goldfish, etc… The other group are Sarcopterygii more commonly known as “lobe-finned fish”; including lungfish and coelacanths.

Kingdom: Animalia – Phylum: Chordata – Clade: Teleostomi – Superclass: Osteichthyes – Clade: Sarcopterygii

(lungfish, coelacanths, and Tiktaalik)

Devonian to Holocene

Genus and species: Latimeria chalumnae
Common name: West Indian Ocean Coelacanths
Pronounced: See-lo-can-th
Named By: J.‭ ‬L.‭ Smith‭ ‬-‭ ‬1939
Classification: Clade: Sarcopterygii – Clade: ‬Tetrapodomorpha – ‬Subclass: Actinistia – Order: Coelacanthiformes – Family: ‬Latimeria
Known locations: South and west coast of Africa
Time period: Holocene
Size: 170 centimeters long
Diet: Carnivore
Genus: Axelrodichthys
Pronounced: Aks-el-rod-ik-fiss
Named By: J.‭ ‬G.‭ ‬Maisley‭ ‬-‭ ‬1986
Classification: Clade: Sarcopterygii – Clade: ‬Tetrapodomorpha – ‬Subclass: Actinistia – Order: Coelacanthiformes – Family: ‬Mawsoniidae
Known locations: Brazil, North Africa, and Mexico (Aptian to Albian) – Morrocco (Cenomanian) – Madagascar (Coniacian to Santonian) – France (Lower Campanian to lower Maastrichtian),
Time period: Cretaceous (Albian to Santonian)
Size: 1 to 2 meters long (depending on species)
Diet: Carnivore/Piscivore
Genus: Eusthenopteron
Pronounced: You-sten-op-teh-ron
Species: E.‭ ‬foordi‭ (‬type‭)‬,‭ E. jenkinsi, ‬E.‭ ‬savesoderberghi
Named By: J.‭ ‬F.‭ ‬Whiteavis‭ ‬-‭ ‬1881
Classification: Clade: Sarcopterygii – Clade: ‬Tetrapodomorpha – ‬Order: Osteolepidida – Family: ‬Tristichopteridae
Known locations: Canada,‭ ‬Quebec,‭ ‬Miguasha‭
Time period: Devonian (Givetian to Frasnian)
Size: 1.8‭ ‬meters long
Diet: Carnivore

<< Back to Ray-Finned Fish Models 

Specimen Gallery Homepage

Toys and Models Homepage

Next to Amphibians Models >>