Prehistroic Models: Mollusca

After Arthropoda (bugs), Mollusca is the second largest phylum (classification) of invertebrate animals. They include clams, snails, squid, chitons and limpets. Most have Calcium carbonate shells, which are abundant in the fossil record and are often used as index fossils.

Domain: Eukarya – Kingdom: Animalia – Phylum: Mollusca – Class: Bivalvia

(Clams, Pectin, Oysters, and Mussels)

Cambrian to Holocene

Clam

Cambrian to Holocene

Click here to see fossil bivalves

Click here to see modern bivalves

Domain: Eukarya – Kingdom: Animalia – Phylum: Mollusca – Class: Gastropoda

(Snails, Slugs, Cowries, and Limpets)

Cambrian to Holocene

Snail

Cambrian to Holocene

Snail

Cambrian to Holocene

Cowry

??? to Holocene

Click here to see fossil gastropods

Click here to see modern gastropods

Domain: Eukarya – Kingdom: Animalia – Phylum: Mollusca – Class: Cephalopoda

(Octopi, Squid, Nautiloids, and Ammonites)

Cambrian to Holocene

Octopus

Middle Jurassic to Holocene

Octopus

Middle Jurassic to Holocene

Octopus

Middle Jurassic to Holocene

Squid

Early Devonian to Holocene

Genus and species: Architeuthis dux

Common name: “Giant Squid”

Classification: Order: Oegopsida – Family: Architeuthidae

Location: Global

Time: ??? to Holocene

Suborder: Belemnitina

Common name: “Belemnites”

Classification: Superoder: Belemnoidea – Order: Belemnitida

Time: Late Triassic to End Cretaceous

Genus: Australiceras sp.

Common Name: Australia Hornstone

Classification: Order: Ammonitida – Suborder: Ancyloceratina

Time: Early Cretaceous (Aptian)

Suborder: Ancyloceraina sp.

Group Name: Heteromorphammonites

Classification: Order: Ammonitida – Suborder: Ancyloceratina

Time: Jurassic to Cretaceous

Genus and Species: Baculites sp.

Name meaning: “walking stick rock”

Classification: Order: Ammonitida – Suborder: Ancyloceratina

Time: Late Cretaceous

Ammonite

Devonian to End Cretaceous

Ammonite

Devonian to End Cretaceous

Ammonite

Devonian to End Cretaceous

Ammonite

Devonian to End Cretaceous

Genus and species: Orthoceras regulare

Name meaning: “straight horn”

Classification: Order: Orthocerida – Family: Orthoceratidae

Location: Baltic States

Time: Middle Ordovician

Genus: Cameroceras sp.

Name meaning: “chambered horn”

Classification: Order: Endocerida – Family: Endoceratidae

Location: Laurentia, Baltica, and Siberia

Time: Middle Ordovician

Genus: Rayonnoceras sp.

Classification: Order: Pseudorthocerida – Family: Carbactinoceratidae

Location: North America

Time: Mississippian to Pennsylvanian

Genus and species: Nautilus pompilius

Common name: “Chambered nautilus”

Classification: Order: Nautilida – Family: Nautilidae

Location: Global

Time: Pleistocene to Holocene

Click here to see fossil cephalopods

Click here to see modern cephalopods

Domain: Eukarya – Kingdom: Animalia – Phylum: Mollusca? – Family: Wiwaxiidae

(Unknown classification)

Cambrian Period

Genus: Wiwaxia 

Classification: Phylum: Mollusca – Family: Wiwaxiidae

Described by: Walcott, 1911

Time: Cambrian Period

Locality: Burges Shale of British Columbia, Canada

Size: 5 centimeters or 2 inches

The video below is from my YouTube Jurassic James 65:

<< Back to Prehistoric Worms Models 

Specimen Gallery Homepage

Toys and Models Homepage

Next to Prehistoric Arthropod Models >>