Prehistoric Models: Pholidata

(pangolins)

Mammals are a class animals defined as warm-blooded vertebrates, distinguished by the possession of hair or fur, the secretion of milk by females for the nourishment of the young, and (typically) the birth of live young (with only two modern exceptions).

Kingdom: Animalia – Phylum: Chordata – Superclass: Tetrapoda – Class: Mammalia – Clade: Pholidotamorpha – Order: Pholidata

(Pangolins)

Early Paleocene to Holocene

 

Genus: Smutsia temminckii
Common name: Ground pangolin
Classification: Family: Manidae
Time: Holocene
Range: Africa
Diet: Carnivore

<< Back to Tubulidentata Mammal Models

Specimen Gallery Homepage

Toys and Models Homepage

Next to Insectivore Mammal Models >>