Prehistoric Models: Rodentia

(gnawing mammals)

Mammals are a class animals defined as warm-blooded vertebrates, distinguished by the possession of hair or fur, the secretion of milk by females for the nourishment of the young, and (typically) the birth of live young (with only two modern exceptions).

Kingdom: Animalia – Phylum: Chordata – Superclass: Tetrapoda – Class: Mammalia – Order: Rodentia

(Rodents)

Late Paleocene to Holocene

 

Genus and species: Sciurus vulgaris
Common name: Eurasian red squirrel
Classification: Family: Sciurus
Time: Holocene
Range: Asia and Europe
Diet: Herbivore
Genus and species: Castor canadensis
Common name: North American beaver
Classification: Family: Castoridae
Time: Holocene
Range: North America
Diet: Herbivore
Genus and species: Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris
Common name: Capybara
Classification: Family: Caviidae
Time: Holocene
Range: South America
Diet: Herbivore
Genus: Cynomys sp.
Common name: Praire dog
Classification: Family: Sciuridae
Time: Late Pliocene to Holocene
Range: North America
Diet: Herbivore
Common name: Hamsters
Classification: Family: Cricetidae – Subfamily: Cricetinae
Time: Middle Miocene to Holocene
Range: Global (domesticated)
Diet: Herbivore
Genus and species: Mus musculus
Common name: House mouse
Classification: Family: Muridae
Time: Holocene
Range: Global
Diet: Herbivore
Genus and species: Erethizon dorsatum
Common name: Porcupine
Classification: Family: Mylagaulidae
Time: Pleistocene to Holocene
Range: North America
Diet: Herbivore (twigs, roots, berries, leaves, nuts, and certain insects)
Genus and species: Ceratogaulus sp.
Common name: Horned gopher
Classification: Family: Mylagaulidae
Time: Late Miocene to Pliocene
Range: Great Plains of North America
Diet: Herbivore

<< Back to Insectivore Mammal Models

Specimen Gallery Homepage

Toys and Models Homepage

Next to Lagomorpha Mammal Models >>